Timor Leste Visa

Timor Leste Visa

permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required


Visa on arrival for stays of up to 30 days provided flying into Dili International Airport or cruising into Dili Seaport only. The cost is USD30.00 payable in USD cash only.
Extensions of up to 90 days are possible for a fee of USD1.00 per day approximately.

The traveller must meet the following requirements upon arrival:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with at least two blank visa pages.

Hold proof of sufficient funds.

Hold proof of onward/return flights.

Hold a letter of invitation from the inviting company/individual in Timor-Leste.

Hold all documents required for the next destination.

Hold a visa for the next destination, if applicable.

Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change.

Timor Leste tourist visa is required for citizens of Australia.

Unfortunately, at this time VisaHQ does not provide service for tourist visas to Timor Leste.

Additional steps you may take:

  • Check the current validity of your passport and the availability of blank visa pages

  • Contact the nearest embassy or consulate of Timor Leste

    Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

  • Timor Leste visa for citizens of Australia is required. For more information please contact the nearest Timor Leste embassy.



    This information is available at website.
    No worries, we did it for your convenience.

    Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
    Go to